Weekly Highlights

 

  • Winter Activities
  • Bowling
  • Winter pictures
  • Wrestling
  • State Basketball
  • Girl's Basketball
  • Spring Activities
  • WITCC
  • WSC
  • Classroom

 

LE MARS GIRLS Basketball— Junior Madison Dreckman scored all 13 first-half points in the final three minutes of the
opening half to key a 16-3 second quarter as Le Mars built a 16-point lead at the break and coasted in
with a 56-29 4A Regional finals win over visiting Denison-Schleswig Tuesday night. The No. 9 Lady
Bulldogs punched their ticket to the 4A State tournament with the victory, marking just the second time
in the girls basketball history at Le Mars that they have advanced to play in Des Moines. The last was
2002.

Wrestling Results

Class 3A meet at Sioux City North: FINAL TEAM STANDINGS – 1. Fort Dodge (300.5) .. 2. Lewis Central (178.5) .. 3. Sioux City North (142) .. 4. Storm Lake (138) .. 5. Sioux City East (132) .. 6. Le Mars (130) .. 7. DenisonSchleswig (82) .. 8. Sioux City West (12). LE MARS STATE QUALIFIER: 220#–Travis Theisen (35-10) finished 2nd, losing 6-1 in the championship match to qualify for his first State meet.

 

Congratulations to the the Robotics Club in the super qualifier and are now going to state!!

Congratulations to the LCHS Jazz Band which placed 1st at the Morningside Jazz Festival on Friday.


Outstanding soloists for LCHS were:
Chloe Evans
Sam Vacura
Drake Oswald
Anna Vacura
Dalton Glawe
Diana Loutsch

Sam Vacura was also named outstanding soloist for class 3A.

 

(Bowling)

State Qualifying Tournament at Sweet 16 Lanes (girls results) TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Le Mars (2695) .. 2. Sioux Central/Spencer (2117) .. 3. Sioux City East (1926) .. 4. Sioux City West (1799). Top 8 finishers: 1. Lexi Schroeder (Le Mars) (248-184=432) .. 2. Caitlynne Peters (Le Mars) (197-212=409) .. 3. Brooke Westhoff (Le Mars (182- 188=370) .. 5. Siarah Augustine (Le Mars) (160-189=349) .. 7. Steph Williams (Le Mars) (170- 163=333) .. 8. Abbie Whiddon (Le Mars) (158-147=305). (boys results) TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Le Mars (3043) .. 2. Sioux City West (2640) .. 3. Sioux City East (2422) .. 4. Sioux Central/Spencer (2293). Top 8 finishers: 1. Brady Poulson (Le Mars) (225- 201=426) .. 3. Lane Poulson (Le Mars) (195-229=424) .. 4. Blake Rush (Le Mars) (226- 195=421) .. 6. Riley Augustine (Le Mars) (168-204=372) .. 7. Kody Koerselman (Le Mars) (168- 189=357) .. 8. Trey Whiddon (Le Mars) (191-160=351). (high school basketball)

LE MARS — The No. 9 (3A) Le Mars Bulldogs closed out the regular season with a 75-46 blowout of Sioux City North Tuesday night at the Bulldogs Competition gym.


sb 2018

(bowling) Class 2A State Tournament in Waterloo (girls results) TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Ottumwa (2790) .. 2. Le Mars (2761) .. Top individual: Sam Meade, fr. from Des Moines North (452). Le Mars scores: 7th-Lexi Schroeder (408), 11th-Caitlyn Peters (393), 25th-Siarah Augustine (350), 26th-Brooke Westhoff (345), 27th-Abby Whiddon (343), & 44th-Steph Williams (294). (boys results) TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Western Dubuque, Epworth (3160) 8. Le Mars (2678). Top individual: Dylan Van Wyk, so. from Oskaloosa (525). Le Mars scores: 8th-Trey Whiddon (450), 32nd-Kody Koerselman (369), 43rd-Blake Rush (336), 48th-Riley Augustine (326), 50th-Lane Poulson (314), & 51st-Brady Poulson (309)

 

 

Below are some pictures from Winter activities at LCHS

Pictures from Aspn'Gold

 

 

 


2-2-2018

 

 

 

 

Congratulations girls state basketball

Picture by AspN'Gold

 

 

 

 

 

From Hotsheets

(track) DON SHILLING INVITATIONAL (make-up) (girls results) TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Sioux City East (135.5) .. 2. Le Mars (130) (Le Mars results) 1st places — 400-METER DASH – Kara Albrecht (1:06.26) .. 4X800 RELAY – (10:35.39) (Chloe CalhounPaige Washburn-Sarah Meis-Kara Albrecht) .. DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY – (4:32.66) (Haylee Cooper-Emily Carlson-Katie McAllister-Chloe Calhoun). 2nd places — 400-METER DASH – Paige Washburn (1:09.00) .. 1500-METER RUN – Maddie Hurt (5:25.41) .. 3000-METER RUN – Maddie Hurt (12:08.60) .. 4X400 RELAY – (4:21.22) .. SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY – (1:15.85). 3rd places — 100-METER DASH – Alianna Vander Wiede (:14.05) .. 100-METER HURDLES – Kady Leusink (:16.27) .. 400-METER HURDLES – Kady Leusink (1:18.60) .. HIGH JUMP – Dakotah Owens (5’2″). Le Mars J-V won the Sprint Medley Relay. (boys results) TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (167) .. 2. Le Mars (128) (Le Mars results) 1st places — 400- METER DASH – J.T. Engebretson (:52.51) .. LONG JUMP – J.T. Engebretson (20′ 10 1/2″) .. DISCUS – Cody Franck (153′ 9″) .. 800-METER RUN – Landen Parmelee (2:04.04). 2nd places — 200-METER DASH – Andrew Waskow (:23.86) .. 4X400 RELAY – (3:35.72) .. 4X800 RELAY – (8:28.60) .. SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY – (1:39.77) .. SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY – (1:04.18) .. HIGH JUMP – Dylan Rarrat-Kass (6’4″). 3rd places — 400-METER DASH – Anthony Lamoreaux (:54.70) .. 400-METER HURDLES – Zach Spieler (1:02.67) .. 4X200 RELAY – (1:35.58).


(tennis) (G) Le Mars def. Cherokee Washington 9-0. Singles results: Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-2 .. Maddy Mahan won 10-3 .. Madison Dreckman won 10-2 .. Joan Meis won 10-1 .. Sarah Benton won 10-2 .. Abby Van Otterloo won 10-4. Doubles results: Maddy Mahan/Madison Dreckman won 10-5 .. Elizabeth Ihrke/Caroline Meis won 10-0..Joan Meis/Sarah Benton won 10-0.

(B) Le Mars def. Cherokee Washington 8-1. Singles results: Zach Wingert won 10-1 .. Caleb Kettelson won 10-1 .. Caden Wingert lost 3-10 .. Josh Pratt won 10-1 .. Caden Washburn won 10-3 .. Sam Vacura won 10-0. Doubles results: Zach Wingert/Josh Pratt won 10-5 .. Caleb Kettelson/Caden Wingert won 10-3 .. Caden Washburn/Sam Vacura won 10-6. Le Mars JV won 7-2.

 

Congratulations Le Mars WITCC Skills Competition winners:

2nd Place Robert Murra Auto

1st Place Nicole Hartman 3D Mechanical CAD

3rd Place Annie Carver 3D Mechanical CAD

 

 

Congratulations WSC Tech Competition winners

1st Edward Anguiano Arch CAD

2nd Robby Hodson Mechanical CAD

3rd Eric Isebrand and Justin Tyler

Back Row L-R Robby, Edward, Eric, Mr Dalton
Front Row L-R Justin Tyler, Jayden Wilson

WSC

 

Congratulations to the following FFA members that competed in Sub District FFA CDEs last night in Lawton.


Conduct of Meetings CDE- earned a Silver rating
Claudia Probst
Layla Searl
Madison Sargisson
Jorden Berkenpas
Mia Haage
Donovan Daggett
Jenna Laughton

FFA Creed Speaking- 3rd place advanced to Districts

Jada Tirre

Parliamentary Procedure- 2nd place, advanced to Districts

Brayden Utesch
Claire Ohlrichs
Whitney Ten Napel
Christian Koch
Angela Conover
 

 

 

Our School
Our Foundation